AB969,2,116
[…] nominated; the residence and post-office address of each; and the party or principles they
represent, if any, in 5 words or less. In the case of candidates for the offices of governor
and lieutenant governor, the nomination papers shall contain both candidates' names or
the name of a candidate for either office; the office for which each candidate is nominated;
the residence and post-office address of each candidate; and the party or principles each
candidate represents, if any, in 5 words or less.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 13.63 (1) (a)
reads:
(a) An application for a license to act as a lobbyist may be obtained from and filed
with the board. Except as authorized under par. (am), an applicant shall include his or
her social security number on the application. The application shall be signed, under the
penalty for making false statements under s. 13.69 (6m), by the lobbyist. Upon approval
of the application and payment of the applicable license fee under s. 13.75 (1) or (1m) to
the board, the board shall issue a license which entitles the licensee to practice lobbying
on behalf of each registered principal who or which has filed an authorization under s.
13.65 for that lobbyist and paid the authorization fee under s. 13.75 (4). The license shall
expire on December 31 of each even-numbered year.
Note: There is no conflict of substance. As merged by the Revisor, s. 13.63 (1) (b)
reads:
(b) Except as provided under par. (am), the board shall not issue a license to an
applicant who does not provide his or her social security number. The board shall not
issue a license to an applicant or shall revoke any license issued to a lobbyist if the
department of revenue certifies to the board that the applicant or lobbyist is liable for
delinquent taxes under s. 73.0301. The board shall refuse to issue a license or shall
suspend any existing license for failure of an applicant or licensee to pay court-ordered
payments of child or family support, maintenance, birth expenses, medical expenses or
other expenses related to the support of a child or former spouse or failure of an applicant
or licensee to comply, after appropriate notice, with a subpoena or warrant issued by the
department of workforce development or a county child support agency under s. 59.53 (5)
and related to paternity or child support proceedings, as provided in a memorandum of
understanding entered into under s. 49.857. No application may be disapproved by the
board except an application for a license by a person who is ineligible for licensure under
this subsection or s. 13.69 (4) or an application by a lobbyist whose license has been
revoked under this subsection or s. 13.69 (7) and only for the period of such ineligibility
or revocation.
AB969, s. 7
1Section
7. 14.015 (2) of the statutes is repealed.
Note: By its terms, this provision has no application after June 30, 1999.
AB969, s. 8
2Section
8. 15.377 (6) of the statutes, as affected by 1999 Wisconsin Act ....
3(Senate Bill 204), is amended to read:
AB969,4,154
15.377